What You Need To Know About P Visas

As a musician, part of the job (and part of the fun) includes touring. Whether you’re just starting out or have enjoyed a long, successful career, chances are good that you will find yourself on the road at some point.

Canadian musicians, like everyone else, are required to fulfill certain obligations to cross the border into the United States. So how can you ensure that the show will go on? Understanding the ins and outs of the P visa is a great start.

A Visa For The Unique Needs Of Acclaimed Artists

A P visa is designed to accommodate the unique needs of artists, athletes, entertainers, and performers. Because performing in the United States is considered work, a permit is required to gain entry. As is the case with so many visas, there is a long list of rules and regulations associated with the application process, making it important to understand all of the requirements.

One of the most important things to note about applying for a P visa is that it takes time. For musicians who have scheduled performances in advance, it is critical that the application process be completed well in advance of a show. Other factors to take into consideration include:

  • Other Permits- a P visa is a work permit which means that you may require other visas to gain entry into the United States.
  • Cost- when applying for a P visa, it is important to factor in the cost. In addition to processing fees, a charge may be added to ensure that the application is processed within a specified period of time.
  • Eligibility- being a performer does not guarantee admissibility to the United States. Even with a P visa, border officers have the authority to refuse entry if certain requirements are not met.
  • Documentation- in order to apply for a P visa, individuals must have a valid passport. Other documents may be required to complete the application.

Given how important it is to get the P visa application process right the first time, having the right guidance is imperative. From ascertaining eligibility to ensuring that every detail is considered, skilled cross-border lawyers have the knowledge and hands-on experience that matters.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information

Sometimes All It Takes Is A Short Consultation

Send Us An E-mail

Office Location:
Suite 408 - 837 West Hastings Street
Vancouver, BC V6C 3N6

Toll Free: 877-341-0315
Fax: 604-305-0338
Vancouver Law Office Map